CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E85417

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7375 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from Hong Kong..

Dear Mr. Kelly:

This letter replaces the classification determined for Style P2J2J0628 in ruling PD84448 dated July 21, 1999. That ruling incorrectly identified the garment as women’s. In your letter which was received on August 3, 2999, you state that Style P2J2J0628 is designed for men. Your request was submitted on behalf of Jones Apparel group USA, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style P2J2J0628 is a men=s sweater constructed from 41 percent silk, 26 percent nylon, 13 percent acrylic, 12 percent mohair, 8 percent cotton, 3x2 rib knit fabric that measures three stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style P2J2J0628 features a mock turtleneck; long self-finished sleeves; and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style P2J2J0628 will be 6110.90.9014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for: men or boys: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style P2J2J0628 falls within textile category designation 645. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division